Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Hawk is a big brown bird. It builds in an old wall in an ash tree or in lonesome places in waste fields. Its nest is made of twigs and lined with bits of straw and rushes. She lays four or five eggs. It is a very cute bird and chooses and secluded spot to build its nest so that it will not be disturbed. It steals young chickens and robs all the young birds from other nests to feed its young. It even gets mice and young rats. It can balance itself in one spot in the air, view its prey and then swoops down and seizes it. Once it starts to swoop it cannot alter its course and if an obstacle appears in the way it strikes against it. The “felt” is the only bird which is able to protect its young from the hawk.