Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The lark builds its nest in the rushes. It is made of long grass. Its eggs are about four in number. The lark sings as it soars but never when coming down. The cuckoo- some say lays in the lark’s nest. The young lark and cuckoo are reared together and when the cuckoo flies away the lark follows it. The lark is the little bird one sees following the cuckoo.
    Béarla
  2. The Partridge builds a nest of grass in a hay field or in a field of long grass. It lays fifteen or sixteen small eggs. It is a game bird. It feeds on clover, grass and corn. They rise very quickly and unexpectedly sometimes when one is going through the fields. When they grow older they rise in ones or twoes.