Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On St. Stephen’s day was caught in the firs. So help us good lady to lay him to state”. All the birds are supposed to hate the wren because it cheated when it became the king of the birds.
  2. The thrush does not migrate in the winter. It builds its nest in the fork of a tree a good distance from the ground. The nest is made of hay and moss. It is semi- circular in shape with the entrance at the top. The eggs are four or five in number and are pale blue in colour with black dots. She is a great singer. They are very scarce now a days. They sing at day light on a nice mild spring morning. They are seldom heard in the winter. Some people catch them to put them in cages but then they never sing so well.