Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin is a small bird which stays here all the winter. She builds her nest in a mossy bank or at the roots of brushes. Her eggs are four or five in number, and are greyish white with brown and black spots. The nest is made of fog and wool. If one touches a robin’s nest or puts one’s hands into it or breathes into it the robin will forsake it. People say its unlucky to rob this bird’s nest.
  2. The riabhóg nest is very like the robin’s. This bird is called by its Irish name. She lays five eggs which are dotted white. She always builds her nest in a ditch under a thorny bush. It is made of fog and sticks and lcay. Some say the cuckoo lays her egg in the riabhóg's nest and the reaboz rears