Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The crow stays in this country all the year round. She makes her nest on the top of a big tree and it is well protected from enemies by sticks and thorny branches woven in the branches around it. The nest is made chiefly of twigs with a very little moss or long white grass. Many crows build their nests in the same trees or in tress beside each other. The fight among each other and steal twigs from each other’s nests while the nests are being built. The mother bird lays two or three whitish eggs about the size of a marble. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. She steals corn and potatoes to feed her young. Scarecrows are often put up to frighten crows away from the corn.
    It is an old belief that if a crow lights between two cows it is a sign of thunder. If they stay in green fields in in crowds instead of going home early it is a sign of rain. If they fly about in