Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a little girl and her age was seven years, and her little brother whose age was nine years.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and got up a big feast for them and asked them their names again and the children told him their names and told him that they used to hear their mother talking of how hard he was. The man kept the children for the rest of their lives.
  2. True Story

About twenty years ago there lived in Higgistown a Mrs. Rooney.

About twenty years ago there lived in Higginstown a Mrs. Rooney. She had five children. At that time there came a man from house to house seeing that children were sent to school and properly cared for and looked after. One day he visited Mrs. Rooney’s house. Mrs. Rooney went out and sipped her sweeping brush in the sink and white washed the cruelty man with it. The police arrested her. I bailed
    John Kerrigan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall