Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there was a school at Finner. It was situated to the north of the old graveyard which is still to be seen. It was a rough building with a clay floor and walls of mud. Owen Daly was the name of one of the teachers who taught there. He was bred, born, and reared in the district. In the school he taught English Reading Spelling and meaning of words, writing, arithmetic, and geography. He lived in his own house. Each pupil brought one penny each week. This was the teacher’s salary. Every morning the pupils brought two turf each, to heat the school. Quills were used instead of pans and arithmetic was worked on slates on foot by eight inches. Blackboards were used in those times and maps of the different countries of Europe seemed to be plentiful. Half an hour was allowed for play each day and pupils who lived near the school were allowed
    Fionnúir, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mr Early