Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Slim Cake is often made in this district. This is the method. Get about six potatoes which are freshly boiled. Put in a basin and pound well with a pounder. Add a pinch of salt and some flower and mix well. Heat the oven well and put in about a quarter pound of butter. Fry till brown.
    Béarla
  2. Put some oaten meal in a basin. Add a pinch of bread soda and a pinch of salt. Put in some water and mix to a stiff dough. Warm the oven and grease it with bacon. Put in the cake. Put on the lid and then cover the lid with coals from the fire. Cook for a couple of hours. Then it is taken out and left on the ledge to dry.
    In olden it was baked on a grid-iron in front of the fire