School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. This is how boxty is made in this district. Get about a dozen raw potatoes and peel them. Then get a grater and grate them. Add about the same amount of boiled potatoes and half a cup of water, and mix well. Then pour the mixture from one basin to another through a light cloth. Then put in a cloth and ring out all the water possible. Out into a basin again and add salt and some flour if necessary. Flatten with a pounder and cut in four. Heat plenty of butter in a pan and fry boxty till brown.
    1. táirgí
    English
  2. The water that is drained from the potatoes is allowed to set in a basin for a day the water is poured off and the residue is kept for starch.