Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bed at night and the initial left by the snail on the plate is supposed to be that of future husband or wife.
    8. Get an apple and cut the whole peel round and round without breaking it. Then put it over your right shoulder and say this little verse:- “Saint Simon, Saint Jude Upon thee I intrude By this paring I hold to discover this day the first letters of my own true lover.” Then let it fall down and some letter will form. It is supposed to be the initial of your future husband.
    9. Three Bowls. Get three bowls. Put salt in one, clay in another and a ring in the third. Then close your eyes and let someone change the bowls about. Then walk over and put your hand into one of them. If you put your hand into the salt you will cross the water before the year is out. If you put your hand on the clay you will be dead before the year is out. If you put your hand on the ring you will be married