Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Stoving. Get a kale “runt”. Scoop out the centre. Fill with tow. Put a lit turf in the tow. Swell a rag round the top. Blow it at the other end until you get a glowing mass. The “stove” is ready then. Then put to someone’s keyhole and blow. Soon the house will be filled with smoke. It has an unpleasant smell.
    2. Cabbage. Steal a head of cabbage. Put over the door. The first man to enter in the morning is supposed to have the name of your future husband.
    3. Running Brook. Go to a running brook (running south). Fill your mouth full of water. Listen at the keyhole of some door and the first man’s name mentioned is the name of your future husband. You must keep your mouth full of water. If you do not hear names mentioned in one house go on to the next keeping your mouth full of water.
    4. Three Balls. Make three balls of oatmeal. Into two of