School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    tail, than under her coming out at the shoulder and make a cross on her back, saying at the same time three our fathers and three Hail Marys. This is done three times on three different days. Then the cow gets her milk back gradually. The cow must be kept in the byre all the time. This cure must be made between sunrise and sunset and never on a Friday. Men only can make this cure.
  2. Marriages take place all times of the year. There is not an unusual rush around Shrove [?] as in olden times. June and September are said to be unlucky months. Weddings are held usually on Mondays Tuesdays or Wednesdays as people are inclined to believe the old saying – “Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.”