Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Cattle are sometimes supposed to be Elf Shot. They get swollen and refuse to eat anything and finally die if a cure is not made. The cure is made with a long briar which has rooted itself twice. The briar is measured three times round the body of the animal. During the measuring some rhyme- known only to the curer- is said. This is done each day until the measurement gets smaller and stops when the animal reaches its normal size. This cure is not handed down from one person to another. Anyone who knows the rhyme and gets the proper briar can make this cure.
  2. The cow is supposed to be “touched by the wee people”. She gets dull and sleepy and gives no milk. To cure her get a red hot coal in the tongs and bring it to the byre. Pass it over the cow from head to