Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (ar lean)

In the olden times there was a man and he had six cows.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sit up this night to see what it is.” Taking his gun with him which was loaded with a crooked sixpence he went out to his farm. It was about two o’clock in the morning. All that he could see was a hare running around the cows sucking them. He took aim at the hare and cut off one of its legs. It began to bled and the man was able to track it up hill and down hill till he came to a little house on the mountain side. The man went in and the hare had disappeared but instead there was an old woman with her leg cut off. After that the cows had the usual amount of milk.
  2. One time there was a widow and she had three sons. One of them said he would go and seek his fortune. Next day he started off. He traveled till he came to a farmer. The farmer employed him and he sent him to work
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    James Elliott