Scoil: Finner

Fionnúir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Máire Ní Nasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago there was a storm in Donegal Bay. There was a trading shift out in the bay, and when the storm came on it was wrecked. One sailor was washed towards Bundoran. The sea tossed him near a enormous stone, he grasped hold of it, scrambled up on top, and sat on it. The people in the town saw him. A boat was sent out from the boat-quay [?], they rescued him and brought him ashore. They asked him his name, he said “Bill Ireland”. Then they called the stone he sat on,“Bill Ireland's stone”. This stone os opposite Bayview Terrace it can be seen plainly from here.
    Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall