Scoil: Finner

Fionnúir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Máire Ní Nasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine of 1846 the Government sent supplies of Indian meal, which was cooked on large fires in the open, and then divided among the deserving. One man used to act as clerk, and had a book containing the names of those to be supplied and the quantity alotted to them. The meal was boiled in large pots. Two of which are still to be seen in the district. One is in the yard of a house belonging to Miss McKeown in Main St. Ballyshannon, and ate often in the garden of Elliotts Hotel. Belleek, where it is used as a receptacle for growing flowers.
    1. am