Scoil: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eileen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very bad man who lived in these parts and he married a woman who was always helping the poor, and no one who sought food or shelter was ever turned away from her door. After she married this man he gave orders that no one was ever again to get shelter in the house. Some time afterwards, on a dark and stormy night when the man was away from home. [sic] two friars came to the door and said “Good night kindly” and asked for shelter for the night. The good woman put them in the barns and brought out something to eat and drink. Shortly afterwards the husband returned home and discovered the friars in the barns so he threatened to shoot them. “Grant us one favour before we die,” said one of the friars. “What is that?” replied the wicked man.
    “Allow me to preach one last sermon before we leave this earth.”
    The wicked man said he would grant this favour since it cost him nothing. So with that the friar commenced preaching and so eloquent was his sermon that the