School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eileen Mc Govern

1. Long ago there were no lamps no candles only a rush candle being used. First rushes are peeled then they are dipped in grease and left to dry. then [sic] they are used as light. A rush burned about an hour, when that rush was burned up another rush was put into a cork with a hole in it and then the cork was stuck in the neck of a bottle and lighted. A rush is about three feet long, the light that it gave was not much use only that it was better than the darkness.
    The farmer was obliged to gather huge bundles of rushes during the harvest. These rushes are kept over the brace because it’s the driest place in the house. Every house has its own share of rushes for the long winter nights.