Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

the churn dash and people say they will never want butter the whole year round.

In some places a May Queen is chosen and on May Day she is crowned with a wreath of flowers. Then, all the people dance round the May Pole singing songs and playing games. On May Day, some people do not put ashes or water out of their houses.
  2. A shawl is a loose covering made of various materials for the neck and shoulders.
    A shawl is made of silk, wool, cotton, hair, and chasmere. The wool is got from the sheep, the silk from the silk worm, and the hair is clipped from the horse and camel and cotton is obtained from the cotton plant, which grows in hot countries.
    Woollen shawls are manufactured in Paisley and Scotland, cotton in England and South America, cashmere shawls in Asia while in France and Spain lace and silk shawls are obtained. In the manufacture of shawls, looms are employed and some shawls are, when woven embroidered in various ways. Woollen shawls are worn by old people, cashmere shawls by European Queen’s, camel hair shawls are worn by Indian Princesses, while the wealthy are to be seen wearing lace or silk shawls.