Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a pan or in a pot oven and when baked, fried in gravy, and served up hot with butter. This bread was considered very healthy. Stampy is another name for boxty.
    This is how oaten cake was made. Some oaten meal was put in a wooden disk. This meal was first sifted and the coarse part removed. This made the cake finer and more palatable. The coarse part was used in the making of stirabout or given to the fowl. A little salt was mixed with the meal and sometimes butter was rubbed in through the meal to make the cake softer. Lukewarm water was poured in to make a dough. This dough was formed into a cake about ¼ inch thick. This cake was baked against a griddle, before a clear fire and turned and moved till thoroughly baked. This was allowed to cool and eaten with butter.
  2. On May Eve many different customs are observed by the people of various districts. In the meadows, yellow flowers, like large buttercups, are to be seen. The people gather them and make them into wreaths, which they hang up over the doors. These flowers are supposed to bring good luck all the year round to those who pass under them.
    On May Eve, some people go out and gather a branch of rowan berry tree. This is put round