Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for three days after each other. If a person wished to be cured of a sty on his eye, he gets nine white thorns of a gooseberry tree and points them at the sty. Then it will be cured.
  2. The bread that was used in olden times consisted of wheaten bread, oaten bread, boxty, stampy and potato cake. No mention was made of fancy break as is used nowadays. Each farmer, no matter how small his farm was, tilled a piece of it each Spring, put in crops, especially corn and oats. In the Autumn, he reaped the corn and wheat, threshed them with a flail winnowed them on a riddle in the air, to separate the corn from the chaff.
    The following ingredients were used in the making of boxty. Raw potatoes, boiled potatoes, flour and a little salt. Raw potatoes of as large a size as possible were used and the skin peeled carefully off them. A grater and a dish were next got. The grater was kept standing in the disk and the raw potatoes were grated into pulp. Then, the potato pulp was put in a clean linen cloth and the juice was squeezed out of it. Next, an equal quantity of boiled potatoes were got. These were mixed with the raw pulp and a little salt was added to flavour. Then the flour was kneaded in and the mixture was flattened out with rolling-pin into a cake about an inch thick. This was baked
    1. táirgí