Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are not many forts to be seen. They have all been destroyed by the force of the elements.
    Forts are places where fairies come out at night to dance and sing till morning and when dawn comes, they disappear. No one ever seen [sic] them, but the old people say that they are there. Outside Ballyshannon there is a fort. It is like a big ditch with a large tree in the middle. It is believed that the fairies dwell there. All over the country there are many forts to be seen and many stories are told about them, mostly legends. Nearly all forts have been standing for hundreds of years.
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. The cures for jaundice and for ringworm were made from herbs and are know to be very effective on some people. If a person has mumps, he goes to the seventh child in a family whose mother and father had the same name. This person puts a donkey’s winkers on the person to be cured and leads him to the river and gives him three drops of water. He makes this cure