Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few months ago men were quarring at a place called the “Rock” near Bundoran. As they were working they found a snake about ten feet from the surface of the earth. It was so fragile that it had to be taken out in sections. The groove in which the fossilized animal lay is still to be seen in the rock. It is five feet long, and one and a half inched in diameter. The rock must have formed over the reptile because no fissure or cleft could be discovered in the rock. It is said that it must have been there before St. Patrick’s time because it would at least fifteen hundred years to form five feet of rock. The remains of this animal were sent to the Museum in Dublin.
  2. There lived in Bundoran a giant who sent his son away to be cared for by foster parents. He did not see his son for many years. One day he was walking across the strand and he met him. At first he did not know that it was his son that was coming along. When they met the giant gre jealous of his son because he was getting stronger than himself. They began to fight till at last the giant killed his son. They fought at a stream and from that day it is called the Blood Stream.