Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time some men were out working in a field near Ballyshannon. They were working for a lady. The lady lived not far from their field in which the men were working. One day, the men began to dig when suddenly they heard a lovely music under the ground. The music was so beautiful that they stopped and listened for a while and they began to dance. One of the men went for the lady and they asked her would she come to hear the lovely music, which was under the ground. The minute the lady came, the music stopped and when she went away the music began again. These men used to do nothing but dance and listen to music every day.
  2. St. Neinnid's Church
    Out at Finner grave yard there stands an old church. The walls of this old ruin are there yet and they are over-grown with ivy. There are two parts in it. In the smaller part there is one grave. Around this church there is a grave yard in which Catholics and Protestants are buried. This church is supposed to have been built on the ruins of St. Neinnid’s monastery. St Neinnid was the first Abbot of Innismacsaint. Others say that St. Neinnid’s Church was built at Caldra about a quarter of a mile from Ballyshannon.
    Fionnúir, Co. Dhún na nGall