Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The stranger asked may he come in and rest for a little while. The kindly old man and woman brought him in. When he was rested and refreshed he stood up to go. Before leaving he told them to blind their windows and to close the doors and not to look out. When he had gone, the old man and woman went back to their place wondering what would happen. After a while when nothing happened, the woman slipped over to the window and lifted up the blind and peeped out to see what was outside. She saw hundreds of sheep and each had a large stone as if they were going to build a house. When she disobeyed the order, the sheep dropped their stones and disappeared. In the morning, when they looked, they saw a church half built. Part of that church is still to be seen.
  2. It is a custom in Bundoran before or after Christmas that men gather together and dress up and go from house to house looking for money. Some of them are dressed like a doctor, others like rag women, and others like Chinamen. They go round singing rhymes and a little boy plays the mouth organ. When they are finished and their money divided, they buy false faces and a few other things. Then they go home and have a big feast.