Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people in Bundoran can tell you fairly accurately what kind of weather to expect. At the approch [sic] of storm, seagulls fly over the land and give a shrill cry when they alight. The donkey runs round the fields and the cow shrivels herself up and goes into shelter. When the cat sits with her back to the fire or when a blue blaze can be seen in the fire, storm is coming. When the clouds roll round the moon or when the stars are seen falling from the sky, storm is expected, or when the wild geese come down from the mountain. The East wind brings rain and the South wind brings warm weather. The North wind and South West wind generally bring very cold weather. Before snow appears, the sheep come down from the mountains and take shelter in the valleys below. When the mist comes sinking from the mountains to the land, rain is expected. A rainbow in the morning is a Shepherd’s warning. A rainbow at night is the Shepherd’s delight.”
  2. The following story is told about Rossinver, a place a few miles from Bundoran. A man and his wife were sitting by the fire after a hard days work. They were surprised to hear a knock at the door. The old man got up, and went to the door to find a stranger there. It seemed as if he had come a long journey.
    Ros Inbhir, Co. Shligigh