Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day two boys were down at the sea and one said to the other “Will you go in for a bathe” and he said “Oh if I went in and got drowned I would be killed when I’d go home.
    Three men had two horses and a mule, so one night when Paddy was sleeping the two men with the horses cut the tail off the the [sic] mule. When the men were sleeping Paddy saw that the tail was cut off his mule. He went and broke the sides of their horses. When the men got up they told the Manager about their horses. He said he did not know what happened. They asked Paddy and he said, “Well all I know is that my mule lost his tail and the horses broke their sides laughing at him.”
    The teacher asked a boy in school one day what do you say before meals! The wee boy said “Well my father always says before we begin, ‘Go easy with the butter.’”