Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field in Newtown called the “Brae” mounds are to be seen supposed to be there from the war in which Conor Mac Nessa took part and where he got his brain ball. Treasures dating from that time are supposed to be hidden under these mounds. These mounds reached from Bundoran to Belleek and were supposed to be the race the “black pig” (prophesied of by St Columba) took. The mounds were levelled from Belleek to the “Brae” field in hopes of discovering the treasures, but strange to say in the “Brae” field they were not levelled. The reason for this we do not know. If any treasures were hidden as supposed they must therefore be under one of these mounds. We do not know what the treasures are.
    The “black pig” will again run this race before the end of the world comes. The brook marking the race of the “pig” ran red with blood during the wars of Conor Mac Nessa and will again run red when the