School: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

1. If you do not take down all your Christmas holly and decorations before old Christmas Day which is on the 6th of January it is supposed to be unlucky
    On St. Valentine's Day we send Valentines to each other. It is on 14th February.
    St. Patricks Day is on the 17th of March and people wear shamrock on their coats and hats. We sometimes say on St. Patricks Day "I wonder will St. Patrick turn the stone".
    On Shrove Tuesday we eat pancakes. Shrove Tuesday is the Day before Ash Wednesday.
    On 1st April we play jokes on each other. It is called April Fool's Day.
    At Easter we eat eggs. There are chocolate eggs in all the shop windows, which are the symbol or sign of the feast after the fast.
    Halloween is on the last day of October. We eat nuts and apples and play games such as bit the apple
    Betty Patterson