Scoil: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road outside the school is called Eglinton Road. At the end of Eglinton Road there is the Kilmacud Road. There are many Roads off the Main Street. The Main Street is continued by the Sandyford Road which extends to Enniskerry.
    The road which extends west-wards is the Ballinteer Road and the Road which extends east-wards is the Kilmacud Road. The Goatstown and Kilmacud Roads are joined by the Sydenham. The Churchtown Road joins the Dundrum Road. The Sweetmount Road junctions off the Churchtown Road. At the top of Sweetmount there is a passage it is so small that it is called Squeeze Gut Lane from there on to the Whitehall road is called Beaumont Avenue this road used to be known as Nolan's Lane.
    There is a road which is known as Classon's Bridge road it joins Churchtown Road and Milltown it is usually known as "Golf Links Road"
    There are many roads that lead off the Kilmacud road.
    They are Dromartin avenue commonly known as "Stoney Road" because of all the stones there used to be on it.
    Butchers Lane has many beech trees growing along
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí