Scoil: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

1. Forfeits is an easy game to play
    The first thing I do is to get an old hat and scarf, the second thing I do is to pick sides. When both sides have the same amount of children I ask everybody for one thing such as a pin a brooch, a badge, or a ring or anything they have.
    Then I put them in the hat. I then blindfold somebody and tell them to take one thing out of the hat and then I say "here is a forfeits a very fine forfeit and what is the owner to do. Then the person whom I have blindfolded will say run a rile, climb a tree or anything that comes into his or her head.
    Violet Munn
    Violet Munn