Scoil: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many place-names in Dundrum and around about, which are so called because of a happening, a person, or its situation.
    Dundrum is situated in a valley and there is a castle which is on the height so Dundrum is called the Fort on the Ridge.
    Dundrum used to be the fort which commanded the pass from the mountains to the city.
    Ticnock means the House on the Hill because there is a house which stands alone on the hill.
    Churchtown is so called because of the Church. It is a very old church. It is called St Nahi's Church because of the Saint and the parish gets it name from it Teac Nahí Támhnaigh.
    A long time ago there were many mills along the Dodder banks. So the place is called Milltown. The remnants of the mills can still be seen.
    Betty Patterson
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath