Scoil: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Spring of 1932 there was a great fall of snow in our district. It was in the beginning of February. One night we were wakened up by the howling of the wind and the beating of snow against the windows and in the morning the ground was covered with snow.
    There was great excitement in the district because the railway line was blocked with snow and a snow plough had to be brought to clear the line.
    A great many sheep were lost on the hills.
    There was an old woman who lived in the Dublin mountains who was snowed up during the storm. She could scarcely see through the windows because the snow was piled up against them, and she had to stop there until some men dug her out, but she had plenty of food in the house and she melted snow to get water.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John