Scoil: Taney, Dundrum

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Costello

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Out in Ballycorus there was a house, and the men of the house gave a bet that this man would not go down to the grave yard and get a skull out of the Vault so he said he would. He went down to the grave yard and got a skull.
    As he was leaving the grave yard he heard a voice say "leave that there that is mine".
    He dropped it and ran off. He said that he could not go back to the house with out the skull so he went back and got another skull.
    He heard the voice say "that skull is mine". He dropped it again and ran. He came back the third time and got another one and as he was nearly home he heard the voice say the same as before so he said "Go to the Devil they all can't be yours" so he won his bet.
    Iris Allison
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath