Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

they playing music. If anyone cuts these bushes down evil is said to befall.
    There is a Cromlech in Mr Kennedy's field and another one in Larch Hill. It is said that some druid priest is buried there. People belive that if these stones are removed some evil befalls those who remove them.
    There is a very old Churchyard in Cruagh, near the Dublin Mountains, where many people are buried. There is an old Round Tower in Cruagh where monks used to watch, as body snatchers used to come and take the bodies for medical use. People say there are bones and skulls of these men in the Round Tower where the body snatchers killed them.
    There is a lane leading up to Tibradden near Kilmashogue Mountains. It is called Mutton Lane. It is very lonely and there are no houses on it until you come the entrance of Colonel Guinness's place. Many years ago there were small houses on this Lane. They were poor people and they had not much to live on. They used to steal sheep in every part of the country, and they killed them and eat them. That was how it got the name of Mutton Lane.
    Near Whitechurch Road where the bus stops there is a road called the Fortification. It was
    Mr Finlay