Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a candle factory in the townland of the Grange long ago. This factory was used for about one and a half years ago. A man by the name of Kelly owned this factory. There were not many workers in this factory because the man did not pay his workers well. The walls of this factory were made of brick and stone. This factory is in ruins now.

Thatching
    There is a man by the name of
    Patrick O' Toole
    Sruth na gCloch, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. Basket Making

There was a man by the name of James O'Brien who made baskets from rushes and sallies. This man worked in a little hut on the side of the mountain. He also made fire mats and chairs. This man died about four years ago.