Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Whitechurch. It is situated in a wood called the Hermitage about five feet from the roadside. The monument is shaped like a dome of a church or chapel with a flat bottom. A woman was riding a horse along in the wood when the horse slipped and fell. The woman fell between the horse's hooves and the horse kicked her and she died. The monument was placed there in honour of her. Part of the monument is seen from the road. This happened about two hundred years ago. The monument is very old now and it will soon fall.
  2. The Danes Monument
    There is another monument in the Hermitage in the townland of Whitechurch. The Danes used this monument long ago to see the Irish Soldiers. This monument was about 30FT. high. There is no top on
    An Teampall Geal, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Patrick O' Toole