Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

1. Bird-Lore.
    I have heard stories of different birds of this district. The first is of the Robin. The Robin has a red breast. He stays here all the winter during the snow, wind and rain. The robin builds her nest in a bank or in an ivy bush or in an old tin can. The robin lays five eggs half white and half brown.
    The Swallow
    The Swallow is a grey and white bird. He flies very swiftly. The swallow builds its nest in a cow house or a hay shed. He lays five or six eggs. The colour of the swallow's eggs are white with yellow spots. When it is going to rain the swallow flies very low.

The Blackbird
    The Blackbird is a big bird. She builds her nest in a black-thorn