Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

the snow was about six feet deep.
    The snow was on the ground for about four weeks. Some of the mountain people were snowed up and could not get out for food. Many calves and sheep were covered with the snow. The mountain people had to walk along the walls and hedges to get to the shops for food. Many farmers went out to dig for their sheep and cattle and got snowed up. Many Electric wires were broken by the weight of the snow and many men were killed by shocks from the wires.
  2. Holy Wells
    Columcille's well
    This well is situated near Orlagh College. Many people visit it in the Summer. The people leave medals, scapulars, and Rosary beads, and prayer books when they visit it. Many people get cured of sickness by visiting it. There is a statue of St Columcille beside the well.

St Patricks Well.
    Patrick O' Toole