Scoil: Dúnlaoghaire (Christian Bros.)

Dún Laoghaire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bullock Castle is situated on the tram-line between Sandycove and Dalkey. The Castle is very old and is believed to have been built before the Danes set foot in Éire. At one time an order of nuns lived in the convent. For some time the nuns lived in peace until the (Enlg) English soldiers harassed the country. The soldiers were known as "Redcoats" because of their red uniforms. Then one day the "Redcoats raided the castle and massacred the nuns. Two nuns crouched in a corner trying to seek refuge when in rushed a soldier and killed one nun instantly. Then he battered the other nun (o) into the wall. The nun's face is supposed to have been battered
    1. am
    J. Brennan