Scoil: Dúnlaoghaire (Christian Bros.)

Dún Laoghaire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Ó Muirgheasa

Monkstown.
    Many years ago Monkstown Church was an abbey. Then Cromwell came and besieged the abbey. The monks fled with all the sacred relics through secret tunnels and reached Monkstown Castle which was then a convent and warned the nuns of Cromwell's approach. The superioress of the convent refused to leave her room in the Convent as she was on retreat. The abbot also (stayed) remained with her. All the others fled through secret passages and were soon safe in a house in Rochestown Avenue.
    Not long afterwards Cromwells soldiers arrived at the Convent and ruthlessly murdered the superioress in her room,
    1. am
    Charles White