Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ancient Churchyards in this parish are Kilbride, Old Esker, Bluebell, Palmerstown, Old Church, Castlebaggot and Clondalkin. Kilbride is situated about two and a half miles from Clondalkin. Old Esker is situated about a half mile from Lucan on the Clondalkin side. Bluebell is two miles from Clondalkin. Palmerstown is situated in the valley of the same name. Old Church is situated one and a half miles from Clondalkin, beside the Grand Canal. Castlebaggot is in Milltown three miles from Clondalkin. Clondalkin graveyard is in the village beneath the Round Tower.
    There is some talk of Kilbride's Church yard's being closed. Old Esker, Old Church and Castlebaggot are closed. Bluebell still in use. Old Church, Bluebell, Kilbride and Clondalkin are round in shape. There are ruins of an old church in the following - Kilbride, Clondalkin, Old Esker
    Peggy Nolan
    An Coimín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath