Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times our forefathers grew wheat and oats, with which they made bread, and fed pigs, fowl etc. from the waste. Nearly every farmer threshed his own corn and also ground it with a grinding stone. I saw one at my grandmother's but it was not in working order.
    The kind of bread made was wheaten, plain or oaten cakes. It was sometimes baked in an oven commonly called a pot-oven. It had three legs and a large iron cover. The bread was baked by putting turf coals over and under. The house-keeper always put a cross on top of the cake to help it to rise better. The flour was mixed to a nice dough with butter milk or skim milk.
    Sometimes they made griddle bread which they baked on a griddle. The griddle was a round flat iron with a kind of handle at both sides.
    1. táirgí
    Nora Galvin