Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Balymount House is one of the oldest houses in the neighbourhood of Clondalkin. There is an avenue leading up to this house and half way up the avenue there are the remains of an old castle and in a field adjoining there are the ruins of an old fort or dun.
    There are supposed to be several under ground passages leading to the old ruined castle on the Monastery Road and to Belgard Castle on the Belgard Road. The Ballymount House is supposed to be haunted because at certain times of the year from the marshy ground that surrounds it, appears a phosphorus light, which, when you are at some distance away from it, at night time, you would think was in motion. It was this light which was a supposed ghost carrying a lantern and walking around.
    Many old people in the neighbourhood believe they saw lights moving and called them "The Ballymount Lights"and some old people firmly believe that the place is really haunted.
    Maura Ryan
    Bóthar Dhroimeanaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath