Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Mc Grath family were living in Danesrath Lodge, a family called McNulty were living next door to them. When Mrs Mc Grath used to go to town on a Saturday she used to go to Mc Nulty first, and ask them to take care of her house while she was away. One of the Mc Nultys used run up now and again to see if there were anyone near the house.
    One day one of the boys named Peter came up to see the house and seeing there was no one near it he went to the other side and looked into a field, known as Mr Rourke's field. He saw a little woman combing her silvery hair. He was surprize [sic] he ran home and told his mother, who came to the field but saw nothing at all. She said he must have been dreaming but Peter said he was
    Lillie Feighery
    Ráth an Deagánaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath