Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clonbores or Clonburris is situated near the village of Clondalkin. There is a big estate in the heart of a wood called Moor's Wood, and there is a story connected with it.
    There was a young girl working in Clonburris at this time and she was in love with a certain young man; but she did not know that this young man was a robber and would do anything to get money. She had money saved up, and this man knew if she died he would fall in for her money.
    One night as the girl was waiting for her lover to come, she climed up into a tree. She saw the man coming but he was not alone, so the girl began to sing
    "One moonlight night as I sat high
    I waited for one but two passed by