School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Herbs can do a lot of good, but can also do a great deal of harm. The scutch is the most harmful of all, it is a kind of grass and spreads and it impoverishes the soil. The thistle is another harmful herb.
    When chicken weed is bruised a white sort of milk comes from the stem which if put on a wart cures it.
    A herb called Heart's Ease is a green plant with purple flowers. Spunk is green and has leaves like the leaves of rhubarb. It grows in heaps and spreads and it is very harmful to meadows. Docks are green with brown seeds. They cause much harm to the meadows because they wither and stick to the hay and make it dirty looking. When one is stung by a nettle it is a good thing to get a dock leaf and put it to the sting - it takes the pain away. Dandelion is green with a yellow flower. It is not very harmful
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cecilia Loughlin