Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a big garden at home and over an acre of this garden is planted with potatoes for years. Last year the ground was manured and turnips and mangolds were sown. The turnips were dug up in Autumn and the mangolds in December. This left the soil richer for the next potato crop.
    In January my father dug the garden so that the frost could get at the weeds and so help to kill them. Where soil is broken potatoes are sown in drills, ridges are not used except in lea ground. Before the potatoes are sown the drills are opened and manure is spread along the bottom of them. The potatoes are put on the manure about one foot apart, then the drills are closed.
    In the country the farmers help each other in sowing the potatoes, as for instance, if I had no horse my
    Chris Mc Creevy
    H. Mc Creevy
    45
    Gairm bheatha
    Lock-keeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)