Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Melruaen's Tree is a large walnut tree situated in the Gardens of the Dominican College in Tallaght. It is said to be one of the largest walnut trees in the world. This famous tree is over eight hundred years old and it covers at least three quarters of an acre of land. According to an old legend it was planted by St. Melruaen of the ancient Irish Monastery of Tallaght. The word Tallaght being an Irish word meaning the place of bones. Long ago and nearly almost up to the present day squirrels came and devoured the nuts but now the crows take them.
    Long ago in the eighteenth century this famous tree was struck by lightning which caused it to split half falilng on one side and half to the other, but this did not prevent it from growing or from bringing forth nuts. This is one of Ireland's greatest wonders. There was a famous book written by St. Melruaen called
    1. am
    Tamhlacht, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath