Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bricks were made in Clondalkin up to sixty years ago. They were made in fields but now they are made in factories.
    There is a brick field situated on the Commons Clondalkin quite close to our house. It is square in shape. There are about two acres in it. There is a hedge all around it except for the entrance which is an iron gate. In the bottom right hand corner there is a ruins of an old house. It was used in former years as the Round Tower Gaelic Football Club. This ruin was made from the bricks that they used to make in the brick field.
    When they used to be making the bricks they used to dig the clay and a great many boys used to be employed to pick the stones out of the clay. They used to wet the clay and then cut it into squares in the shape of bricks. Then they had a big fire called the Kiln and they used to put the bricks around the kiln to dry.
    The brick field was filled up and levelled and now it is used as pasture land under the ownership of Joseph Dowling.
    Kitty Nolan
    An Coimín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath